FULL LIST: 10TH AMVCA WINNERS

The African Magic Viewers Choice Awards captivated audiences once again on Saturday, May 11, 2024, as cinema’s finest converged at the illustrious Eko Hotel in Lagos. Amidst fierce competition, “Breath of Life,” a Prime Video original, emerged as the night’s undeniable victor, clinching five wins across major categories including Best Supporting Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Lead Actor, Best Director, and the coveted Best Movie award. Despite formidable contenders like “Over the Bridge” and “Mami Wata,” “Breath of Life” stood out for its cinematic brilliance and profound impact, reaffirming the ingenuity and storytelling prowess prevalent in Africa’s vibrant film industry.

In the realm of visual aesthetics, Campbell Precious’s transformative makeup in “Mami Wata” stood out, earning her the Best Makeup award, while Abisola Omolade’s meticulous art direction in “Over The Bridge” captivated audiences and secured the film’s victory in the Best Art Direction category. Lola Awe’s intricate costume design in “Jagun Jagun: The Warrior” earned her well-deserved recognition, highlighting the fusion of tradition and innovation in African storytelling

Wale Ojo’s captivating portrayal in “Breath of Life” garnered him the prestigious Best Lead Actor award, showcasing his remarkable talent and versatility on screen. Similarly, Genoveva Umeh’s powerful performance in the same film earned her the Best Supporting Actress award.

Additionally, Chimezie Imo’s recognition with the Trailblazer Award is a testament to his innovative contributions to the film industry, signaling a promising future filled with groundbreaking work.

“Over the Bridge” and “Jagun Jagun” celebrated their successes with two awards each, showcasing their prowess in different aspects of filmmaking. Meanwhile, CJ Obasi’s critically-acclaimed black-and-white fantasy thriller, “Mami Wata”, garnered a single win for Best Makeup, further solidifying its unique aesthetic and impact within the industry. However, despite their nominations, Funke Akindele’s groundbreaking sensation, “A Tribe Called Judah”, and Kayode Kasum’s captivating drama, “Afamefuna”, unfortunately missed out on securing wins in their respective categories, marking a surprising turn in the night’s outcomes.

 

Below are the list of Winners 

Best Makeup

Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)

Campbell Precious (Mami Wata) – Winner

Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)

Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Art Direction

Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) – Winner

Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)

Omen (Eve Martin)

Best Costume Design

Demola Adeyemi (Over The Bridge)

Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)

Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior) – Winner

Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)

Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)

Best Writing TV Series

Skinny Girl in Transit (Season 7)

Wura (Season 2)

Visa on Arrival

MTV Shuga Naija

Volume – Winner

Masquerades of Aniedo

Slum King

Best Writing in a Movie

Breath of Life (BB Sasore)

Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola) – Winner

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)

Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)

A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Best Sound Design

Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)

Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)

Grey Jones Ossai (Blood Vessel) – Winner

Grey Jones Ossai (Breath of Life)

Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

Best Editing

Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (Over The Bridge)

Holmes Awa (Breath of Life)

Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (Volume)

Dayo Nathaniel (Ogeere – Earth)

Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book) – Winner

Nathan Delannoy (Mami Wata)

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo) – Winner

Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)

Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)

Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Indigenous Language Film (East Africa)

Where The River Divides

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) – Winner

Wandongwa

Nakupenda

Itifaki

Best Indigenous Language Film (South Africa)

Service To Heart

Uncle Limbani

Motshameko O Kotsi – Winner

Best Documentary

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Lobola, A Bride’s True Price? – Winner

Empalikino (Forgiveness)

The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)

Sowing Hope

Best Cinematography

Mami Wata (Lílis Soares)

Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu)

Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) – Winner

Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)

Jagun Jagun – The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)

Ijogbon – Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)

Omen (Joachim Philippe)

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

The Passenger

Nana Akoto

Apo

Irora Iya – Winner

Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Best Digital Content

National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)

Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) – Winner

Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko and Jemima Osunde

The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Short Film

T’egbon T’aburo

Broken Mask – Winner

Eighteenth Year

Man and Masquerades

A Place Called Forward

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

What Will People Say

The Irabors’ Forever After

Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) – Winner

Date My Family Zambia

Royal Qlique (Season 2)

Best Scripted M-Net Original

Slum King – Winner

Half Open Window

Itura

The Passenger

Magic Room

Best Supporting Actress

Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)

Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)

Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) – Winner

Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)

Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Best Supporting Actor

Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) – Winner

Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)

Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

Trailblazer Award

Chimezie Imo – Winner

Industry Merit Award

Idowu Philips (Iya Rainbow) – Winner

Richard Mofe-Damijo – Winner

Best Lead Actress

Segilola Ogidan (Over the Bridge)

Lucie Debay (Omen)

Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)

Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Adaobi Dibor (Blood Vessel)

Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

Kehinde Bankole (Adire) – Winner

Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Lead Actor

Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) – Winner

Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

Marc Zinga (Omen)

Gideon Okeke (Egun)

David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)

Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)

Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie

Grown

Her Dark Past – Winner

Somewhere in Kole

Full Time Husband

The 11th Commandment

Mfumukazi

Best Scripted Series

Volume

Wura (Season 2)

Slum King

Itura – Winner

Chronicles

Best Unscripted Series

Lol Naija (Season 1)

Nightlife In Lasgidi

The Real Housewives Of Lagos (Season 2)

Gh Queens (Season 2) – Winner

Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (Season 1)

Best Director

Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)

Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

BB Sasore (Breath of Life) – Winner

Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)

C.J. Fi

ery Obasi (Mami Wata)

Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)

Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

Best Movie

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

Breath of Life – Winner

Over The Bridge

Blood Vessel

A Tribe Called Judah

The Black Book

Mami Wata

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*